• News

Announcement of results - 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition

The results of the 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition, held June 17-27 in Moscow and St. Petersburg, were announced on June 27 at about 11 p.m. local time (on June 28 at about 5 a.m. Japan time).The International Tchaikovsky Competition, one of the world’s most prestigious “three great competitions,” is held once every four years. In addition to the existing categories—piano, violin, cello, and voice—this year a new division, wind instruments (woodwinds and brass), has been added.

Past winners of the competition include world-renowned musicians including pianists Van Cliburn, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Eliso Virsaladze, Mikhail Pletnev, Grigory Sokolov, Denis Matsuev, and Daniil Trifonov; violinist Gidon Kremer; and cellist Mario Brunello. Japanese winners include Akiko Suwanai, Mayuko Kamio, Ayako Uehara, and Mieko Sato.

Starting off with a concert in Iwate on October 7, we will hold the “International Tchaikovsky Competition Gala Concert” Japan tour featuring winners of the competition.

The competition’s final judging results were as follows:

◆ Piano
1.Alexandre Kantorow (France)
2.Mao Fujita (Japan)
2.Dmitriy Shishkin (Russia)
2.Alexey Melnikov (Russia)
3.Kenneth Broberg (USA)
3.Konstantin Yemelyanov (Russia)
4.Tianxu An (China)

◆ Violin
1.Sergey Dogadin (Russia)
2.Marc Bouchkov (Belgium)
3.Donghyun Kim (Korea)
4.Mayumi Kanagawa (USA)
4.Aylen Pritchin (Russia)
5.None awarded
6.Milan Al-Ashhab (Czech Republic)

◆ Cello
1.Zlatomir Fung (USA)
2.Santiago Cañón-Valencia (Colombia)
3.Anastasia Kobekina (Russia)
4.Taeguk Mun (Republic of Korea)
5.Yibai Chen (China)
6.Senja Elina Rummukainen (Finland)

◆ Voice(Women)
1.Maria Barakova (Russia)
2.Aigul Khismatullina (Russia)
3.Maria Motolygina (Russia)
4.Angelina Akhmedova (Uzbekistan)
◆ Voice(Men)
1.Alexandros Stavrakakis (Greece)
2.Gihoon Kim (Republic of Korea)
3.Migran Agadjanyan (Russia)
4.Ankhbayar Enkhbold (Mongolia)

◆ Woodwind Instruments
1.Matvey Demin (Russia, flute)
2.Joidy Scarlet Blanco Lewis (Venezuela, flute)
3.Alessandro Beverari (Italy, clarinet)
4. Lola Descours (France/ bassoon)
5.Nikita Vaganov (Russia, clarinet)
6.Juri Florian Alexander Vallentin (Germany, oboe)
7.Lívia Duleba (Hungary, flute)
8.Sofiya Viland (Russia, flute)

◆ Brass Instruments
1.Yun Zeng (China, french horn)
1.Aleksey Lobikov (Russia, trombone)
2.Fedor Shagov (Russia, tuba)
3.Felix Camille Jean Dervaux (France, french horn)
4.Henrique dos Santos Costa (Portugal, tuba)
5.Ansel Owen Norris (USA, trumpet)
6.Peter Steiner (Italy, trombone)
7.Hae-Ree Yoo (The Republic of Korea, french horn)
8.Zhasulan Abdykalykov (Kazakhstan, trumpet)


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition Winner's Gala Concert
Tuesday, October 8, 2019, 7:00 PM at Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre Concert Hall
Learn More- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
TCHAIKOVSKY FESTIVAL 2019
Opera"The Queen of Spades" in 3 Acts/7 Scenes
Saturday, November 30, 15:00 at Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Sunday, December 1, 15:00 at Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Opera"Mazepa" in 3 Acts/6 Scenes(Concert Style)
Monday, December 2, 18:00 at Suntory Hall
Opera"Mazepa" in 3 Acts/6 Scenes(Concert Style)
Monday, December 2, 18:00 at Suntory Hall
The Complete Symphonies andPiano Concertos
Thursday, December 5, 19:00 at Suntory Hall
Friday, December 6, 19:00 at Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Saturday, December 7, 13:00 at Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Saturday, December 7, 18:00 at Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Learn More- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -